Privacy Policy and Terms of Use

Object

The kaita.ai website or any of its associated domains has been created and designed as a tourist guide tool. The purpose of this Legal Notice is to establish the General Conditions that regulate the access and use of the aforementioned tool in such a way that the registration and use of the same necessarily implies the submission and acceptance of the General Conditions included in this Legal Notice. The entire human team in charge of developing, designing and creating said tool (hereinafter, the technical team) reserves the right to carry out, at any time and without the need for prior notice, any modification or update of the contents and services of these access, registration and use provisions and, in general, how many elements make up the design and configuration of your tool. That is why it is recommended that the user of the same read carefully and carefully the general conditions before registering and making use, since these may be subject to some modifications.

Access

The human team that owns the aforementioned tool reserves the right to interrupt access to it at any time and without prior notice, whether for reasons of security, control, maintenance, power supply errors or any other cause. . If the interruption were permanent, this circumstance would be communicated to the users, which could lead to the loss, where appropriate, of the stored information. For its part, the technical team will not be responsible for the provision of third-party services and supplies, including transport through telecommunications networks, the reliability, quality, continuity and operation of the one that does not correspond to it and, therefore, the access may be suspended, canceled or rendered inaccessible for technical reasons.

Service

Access to the Kaita tool does not imply an obligation on the part of the technical team that owns it to control the absence of viruses, worms or any other harmful computer element. It is up to the user, in any case, the availability of the appropriate tools for the detection and disinfection of harmful computer programs.

Contents

Kaita’s technical team is not responsible for the decisions made based on the information provided by this website or for damages caused to the user or third parties as a reason for actions based solely on the information obtained through said tool. .

Links

The access services to this tool include technical link devices that allow the user to access other Internet pages and portals. In these cases, the technical team acts as a provider of intermediation services, in accordance with article 17 of Law 32/2002, of July 12, on Services of the Information Society and Electronic Commerce (LSSI). The existence of links or links should not presuppose the existence of agreements with those responsible or owners thereof, nor the recommendation, promotion or identification of the technical team with the statements, contents or services provided. The technical team is not responsible for damages caused by the illegality, quality, outdated, unavailability, error or uselessness of the contents and/or services of the links or for any other damage that is not directly attributable to said technical team. .

Cookies’

A cookie is a small file that is sent to the user’s device (usually the web browser) in order to extend the user’s experience with the program in a way that would not otherwise be possible. In the case of Kaita, cookies are used to track the user session and/or the language preferred by the user. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can change your browser settings so that it does not accept them, however, Kaita will not work correctly if cookies are disabled. If you use Kaita without changing your browser settings, we will infer that you want to receive cookies from the Kaita website. The Google Analytics company, which is dedicated to data analysis and whose services Kaita uses to extract statistics on the use of the tool, can also store cookies in the user’s browser. Please read the Google Analytics Privacy Policy to make sure you also agree to the way they use cookies.

Use

The use of this tool by any person duly registered in accordance with these conditions will be attributed the condition of user and as such you accept that its use is under your sole responsibility. The user agrees not to use the information and services that Kaita makes available to carry out activities contrary to the law, morality or public order and, in general, to make use of it in accordance with these general conditions. In particular, it is prohibited to use this tool for harmful purposes to the assets of its owner that in any other way overload, damage or disable the networks, servers and other computer equipment or products and computer applications of Kaita or third parties, in its case. The user will refrain from obtaining or trying to obtain the contents by means or procedures other than those that have been made available in each case. In this sense, the user is requested to pay special attention to the warning messages since Kaita’s technical team is not responsible for any damages that the user’s computer equipment may suffer due to improper or negligent use of the tool. . Likewise, the user will be responsible for maintaining the privacy of his account, and the technical team that owns this tool will not be held responsible for any damage or loss that may be the result of his failure to protect his access information, including his password.

Pay

Payment will be made by credit card and the chosen method must be valid at the time of payment, in accordance with the information specified in said medium for this purpose. No payment will be necessary to create or use a free account, however, free accounts will only be available to those users who do NOT have any outstanding debt with Kaita, S.L. or any of its partners. The service charge will be made for months in advance and in no case will it be refundable. In this sense, no refunds or credits will be made for months, quarters, semesters or partial years of the contracted service, nor in the event that the user does not use it during the period of time in which the account is open, not making no exceptions for any reason. In the event that Kaita cannot charge the user the amount corresponding to the contracted services for reasons beyond Kaita’s control, it reserves the right to deactivate the user’s account immediately, to contact the user to clarify the situation and to not reactivate it until the amounts owed are satisfied. If the repeated collection attempts result in bank charges or any other type of charges, these will be borne by the client, and Kaita’s technical team can collect the payment immediately in the payment method it deems appropriate. No fee includes taxes or obligations required by government authorities. The user will be solely responsible for the payment of said taxes and obligations.

Subscription

Payment by direct debit implies a subscription and contracting the obligation to pay the selected fee with the recurrence specified by the user at the time of contracting, until the end of the subscription. The subscription can be terminated at any time by writing a message to our Customer Service through the messaging system that the program makes available to the user once he has identified himself. If the request to cancel the subscription is made at least seven days before the renewal date, the cancellation will be effective before the next renewal date, otherwise, the renewal will already have started, the receipt of the same will have been sent to the bank, and the cancellation will be made effective in the face of the next receipt. A monthly, quarterly or annual fee will be charged depending on the user’s preferences and the plan they have contracted.

Subscription

Kaita’s technical team reserves the right to change the current fees at any time and must notify users of the new amounts through the kaita.ai website or its application.

Personal data protection

This Data Protection Policy regulates the processing of personal data provided by the User through the Internet portal (hereinafter, the “Portal”) that Kaita S.L. (hereinafter THE OWNER OF THE PORTAL) makes available to Internet users. This Policy is an integral part of the Legal Notice accessible at all times from the Portal. The User guarantees that the data provided is true, exact, complete and up-to-date, being responsible for any direct or indirect damage or loss that may be caused as a result of breach of such obligation. In the event that the data provided belonged to a third party, the User guarantees that they have informed said third party of the aspects contained in this document and obtained their authorization to provide their data to THE OWNER OF THE PORTAL for the purposes indicated. 1. Identification of the Data Controller Identification of the Data Controller

1. Identification of the Data Controller

Identity:Kaita, S.L. is made up of the following entities:
Postal address: Crtra Llarga nº15, Calaf 08280 (Barcelona)
CIF: B-67431411
The contact details are:
Tel.+34 93 868 07 63
Email: info@kaita.ai
Web: https://kaita.ai

2.Purposes of the treatments

a) Conservation period: The data provided will be kept as long as the commercial relationship is maintained or during the years necessary to comply with legal obligations.

b) Legal basis: consent of the interested party.

2.2.Manage the registration of the interested party in our service

a) Conservation period: We will keep the data as long as the user maintains an open account.

b) Legal basis: consent of the interested party.

We inform you that you can withdraw the consent given at any time, without affecting the legality of the treatment previously carried out by the Responsible.

3. Obligation to provide the data

It will be necessary for the interested party to provide all the information marked as mandatory in the aforementioned data collection forms so that we can attend, in each case, the request of the interested party.

4. Recipients of your data

The data will not be transferred to third parties except in cases where there is a legal obligation. You have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether Kaita, S.L. we are treating your personal data therefore you have the right to access your personal data, rectify inaccurate data or request its deletion when the data is no longer necessary.

5.Rights

The people who provide us with their data enjoy the following rights in relation to them:
Right of access
Right of rectification or deletion
Right to limitation of processing
Right to portability
Opposition right
Right to revoke consent
If you want more information about your rights, we suggest you visit the website of the Spanish Agency for Data Protection.
The exercise of these rights can be done by sending an email to info@kaita.ai clearly indicating what right you want to exercise and providing a copy of your identity document to prove your identification. They can also be addressed by post to the registered office of the Responsible party that appears in point 1 of this Privacy Policy.
Additionally, we inform you about the possibility of filing a claim with the competent Control Authority, in this case, the Spanish Agency for Data Protection, especially in the event that you have not obtained satisfaction in the exercise of your rights. You can contact the Spanish Agency for Data Protection through their telephone numbers 901 100 099 and 912 663 517 or by visiting them at their address C/ Jorge Juan, 6. 28001 – Madrid.

6. Origin of the data

All the data collected comes from the interested party. The Portal may offer functionalities to share content through third-party applications, such as Facebook, Twitter, etc. These applications or social networks can collect and process information related to the user’s browsing on different websites. Any personal information collected through these applications may be used by third-party users of these applications, and their interactions are subject to the privacy policies of the companies that provide the applications. The Portal may host blogs, forums, and other applications or social networking services in order to facilitate the exchange of knowledge and content. Any personal information provided by the user can be shared with other users of that service, over which THE OWNER OF THE PORTAL has no control. In order to offer information or services of interest based on the User’s location, PORTAL may access data related to the geolocation of the User’s device, in those cases in which the user’s configuration for this purpose allows it. For the purposes of technical security and systems diagnosis, in an anonymous or aggregated manner, PORTAL may record the IP address (identification number of the device’s Internet access, which allows devices, systems and servers to recognize and communicate with each other). Said information may also be used for analytical purposes of web performance. THE OWNER OF THE PORTAL may prepare a commercial profile, based on the information provided. No automated decisions will be made based on said profile. In the event that the User registers on the Portal through the social login, THE OWNER OF THE PORTAL will only access the User’s personal data for which he has given his consent during the configuration of the access of the social network in question. . Any information provided in connection with said social applications could be accessed by members of the corresponding social network, such interactions will be governed by the privacy policies of the entities providing the services. THE OWNER OF THE PORTAL does not have any control or responsibility with respect to said entities or the use they make of the user’s information. Information about the processing of data for sending communications from THE OWNER OF THE PORTAL. The data used, or provided, in the informative and/or promotional communications are processed by THE OWNER OF THE PORTAL for purposes consisting of the electronic sending of information and communications about services, activities, publications and events and professionals of THE OWNER OF THE PORTAL or the monitoring and optimization of marketing campaigns carried out using technologies for this purpose; and profiling for commercial purposes. The consent for the sending of said communications may be revoked at any time in each of the communications received through the mechanism enabled for this purpose. The criterion of conservation of the data will be based on the manifestation contrary to the treatment on your part. In any case, you may exercise your rights of access, rectification, limitation, deletion, portability and opposition, directing your request to the postal address or via email indicated above. Likewise, the interested party will have the right to revoke the consent given at any time and may contact the Spanish Agency for Data Protection to present the claim they deem appropriate.

7.- Cancellation and termination policy.

The user may cancel their account at any time in accordance with the instructions provided in the tool, being the user solely responsible for its correct cancellation. They can only be canceled through the same tool, cancellations through email, telephone or other means other than the one indicated for this purpose are not valid. Once the account is canceled by the user, the user will be responsible for all charges up to that moment, including the full charge for the period (monthly or quarterly) in which the service is suspended, all in accordance with what is established in point four of the present conditions. Likewise, all the content stored in the tool will be deleted immediately once the account is duly cancelled. Kaita’s technical team reserves the right to modify or suspend, either temporarily or permanently, the user’s account at any time for any reason without prior notice or refund. Likewise, it may deny the service to any physical or legal entity for any reason at any time.

8.- Intellectual property.

All the contents of the tool are the intellectual property of the technical team unless otherwise specified. For information purposes, the contents include the texts, photographs, graphics, images, icons, technology, software associated with the service and the elements of the user interface contained in the tool and other audiovisual or sound content, as well as its graphic design and source codes. Likewise, all trademarks or distinctive signs of any kind contained in the tool are protected by law. The user must at all times respect the intellectual and industrial property rights of the tool, agreeing not to copy, adapt, reproduce, distribute, apply engineering reverse, decompile or disguise any facet of the tool, also agreeing not to use robots, spiders, other automated devices or manual processes in order to control or copy any content of the tool. The unauthorized use of the information contained in this tool, as well as the damage caused to intellectual and industrial property rights, may give rise to the exercise of the legally corresponding actions and, if applicable, to the responsibilities arising from said exercise. derive.

9.- Responsibility.

In any case, the user will be liable for damages of any kind that the technical team may suffer as a result of breaching any of the obligations to which they are subjected by these conditions or, where appropriate, by the particular conditions that are applicable. application.

10.- General conditions.

The user may not resell, duplicate, reproduce or exploit any part of the tool without the express written consent of the technical team. Likewise, the user may not use the aforementioned tool to store, host or send spam or harmful email, or mobile messages. Under no circumstances may the user use the tool to transmit any virus, worm or any type of harmful or malicious content. The technical team does not guarantee: • User satisfaction with the aforementioned tool. • The uninterrupted and error-free availability of both the tool and the links it contains. • The precision of the mathematical calculations performed by the tool. • The correction of the possible errors of the tool. The user agrees to hold harmless and indemnify the technical team against third-party claims related to its use, including the liability or expense caused by claims, losses, damages of all kinds, litigation, resolutions, legal costs and attorney fees or others. of any kind, being said technical team who will send the user the corresponding written notification of said claim, litigation or action. The inability of the technical team to exercise any right included in these conditions of use will not be understood in any case as a waiver thereof.

11.- Applicable legislation and jurisdiction.

These Conditions of Use are subject to Spanish law. For the resolution of any conflict that may arise from the access and/or use of this tool, the user and the technical team agree to expressly submit to the courts and tribunals of the city of Barcelona, ​​waiving any other general or special jurisdiction that I could match them.

12.- Electronic Signature

Within the structural measures of the Plan to eradicate delinquency in the public sector, Law 25/2013, of December 27, endowed with a basic nature and, therefore, applicable to all Public Administrations, aims to promote the use of the electronic invoice and create the accounting record of invoices. This measure will allow greater protection for the provider, reducing delinquency in the public sector, and better accounting control of invoices pending payment, which will contribute to improving control of public spending and reinforcing transparency. Electronic invoices that are sent to Public Administrations must have a structured format and be signed with an advanced electronic signature based on a recognized certificate, in accordance with the provisions of article 10.1 a) of Royal Decree 1619/2012, of November 30. , which approves the Regulation regulating billing obligations and article 2 of Directive 1999/93/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council, of December 13, 1999, which establishes a Community framework for electronic signatures based either on a recognized certificate and created by means of a secure signature creation device as provided for in Article 2(6) and (10) of the Directive, or on a recognized certificate, in accordance with what is established in paragraph 10 of article 2 of the aforementioned Directive.

Scroll to Top